fixnats2018

Fort Collins sent a solid group of crossers to Louisville KY for Cyclocross Nationals over December 11th-16th. Brannan Fix excelled in the muddy conditions and brought home a silver medal in the U23 Elite race and a bronze medal in the Collegiate Varsity race. Steve Stefko had a flat tire take him out of contention for the win but still managed to take 5th place in the Master Men's 40-44 race. CSU's Mel Beale rode to 3rd place in the Collegiate Club race and helped CSU earn the Omnium championship by riding 2 of 4 required laps during the relay where they finished 2nd. 

Results

Full results with split times here: https://legacy.usacycling.org/results/index.php?year=2018&id=2986

Collegiate results: https://legacy.usacycling.org/results/index.php?year=2018&id=2988

 

Thursday

Melanie Beale Women Division 1 (Club) CSU 3rd

 

Friday

Brannan Fix Friday- Collegiate Varsity CMU 3rd

David Hueter Friday -12:10 p.m- Masters 50-54 34th

Phil Maher Friday -12:10 p.m- Masters 50-54 56th

Mike Bonenberger Friday -12:10 p.m- Masters 50-54 17th

Matthew Fix Friday Friday -12:10 p.m- Masters 50-54 69th

Steven Stefko Friday- 1:10 p.m- Masters 40-44 5th

Dan Porter Friday- 1:10 p.m- Masters 40-44 26th

Sebastian Sturges Friday-3:30 p.m- Men Division 1 (Club) Denver University 28th

Tayne Andrade Friday-3:30 p.m- Men Division 1 (Club) CSU 19th

Alex Johnson Friday-3:30 p.m- Men Division 1 (Club) CSU 20th

Sebby Frimat Friday-330 p.m- Men Division 1 (Club) CSU 34th

 

CSU- Collegiate Club Omnium- National Champions

 

Saturday

David Hueter Saturday-3:20 p.m- Single Speed 71st

Mike Bonenberger Saturday-3:20 p.m- Single Speed DNF

Timothy Fegel Saturday-3:20 p.m- Single Speed 37th

Suzie Livingston Saturday- 2:25 p.m.- Single Speed 15th

Melanie Beale Saturday- 4:15 p.m.- Team Relay Division 1 (Club) CSU 2nd

Sebastian Sturges Saturday- 4:15 p.m.- Team Relay Division 1 (Club) CSU 2nd

Tayne Andrade Saturday- 4:15 p.m.- Team Relay Division 1 (Club) CSU 2nd

Alex Johnson Saturday- 4:15 p.m.- Team Relay Division 1 (Club) CSU 2nd

 

Sunday

Suzie Livingston Sunday-12:45 p.m.- Women Elite 41st

Brannan Fix Sunday- 11:00 a.m- Men U23 2nd

Alex Johnson Sunday- 11:00 a.m- Men U23 34th

Tayne Andrade Sunday- 11:00 a.m- Men U23 35th