dustySS

Photo stolen from Team Rio Grande Racing's Facebook page.

Colorado  'cross ushered in its 8th weekend in a row of dry, warm and loose race conditions with the 9th rendition of Cross of the North. High temps and loose corners proved to be decisive in many of the weekend's 57 races.  437 racers were on hand at New Belgium on Saturday and 353 on Sunday for a grand total of 790. Those totals are down from previous years which saw 966 in 2018 and 879 in 2019. The race did not take place in 2020 due to COVID 19.  Northern Colorado/Sothern Wyoming had roughly 120 race starts during the weekend. In 2019 it was around 160.

Grant Ellwood and Sarah Sturm won the Open races on Saturday with Chloe Fraser and Eric Brunner taking top honors on Sunday. 

COTN also played host to Larry Grossman's last weekend of races as a Colorado event announcer. Larry has announced every COTN since 2011. YGR will have an interview with Larry dropping soon. 

Thanks again to James, Jason, Paul, and all the volunteers involved in making Cross of the North the best weekend on the Colorado 'cross calendar. 

Photographers

Please send me any missing photographers so I can have a complete list. I'll continue to update this as they finish their albums. 

Ryan Muncy: https://www.racershots.com/cx?fbclid=IwAR2l-OyiIjXbO9yHXHPM_eau9o7dY-EuVmDD_ETqh7Gxm6bHLI2K24ZR5kM

Brent Murphy: https://www.racershots.com/cx?fbclid=IwAR2l-OyiIjXbO9yHXHPM_eau9o7dY-EuVmDD_ETqh7Gxm6bHLI2K24ZR5kM

Paul Kumm:

     Day 1 https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?vanity=paul.kumm&set=a.10224734430902490

     Day 2 https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?vanity=paul.kumm&set=a.10224740498374173

Eddie Clark: https://www.eddieclarkmedia.com/Print-Gallery/2021-Cross-of-The-North-Nov7-Pro-Men-and-Women/

Results 

Here are the full results for the weekend.

Saturday: https://www.coloradocycling.org/results/cross#year=2021&eventId=2837&resultsetId=sum

Sunday: https://www.coloradocycling.org/results/cross#year=2021&eventId=2838&resultsetId=sum

 

NoCo/SoWyo Results

Please keep in mind that I pulled these via the BRAC results and sorted them by city. If you aren't listed, it's probably because they didn't have your city listed for whatever reason (or I missed it). 

Saturday:

GROUP PLACE FIRST NAME LAST NAME CITY
JM 11-12 10 Charlie Mohr FORT COLLINS
JM 13-14 5 Desmond Mohr FORT COLLINS
JM 15-16 5 Ronan Pollock TIMNATH
JM 17-18 1 Kade Kreikemeier FORT COLLINS
JM 17-18 6 Gavin Pollock TIMNATH
JM 17-18 7 Carson Mead Berthoud
MM 40+ 1 Steven Stefko FORT COLLINS
MM 40+ 4 Daniel Porter FORT COLLINS
MM 40+ 7 James Stevens Timnath
MM 40+ 3 2 Mike Hannig FORT COLLINS
MM 40+ 3 5 Darrin Johnson FORT COLLINS
MM 40+ 3 15 Felix Naschold Laramie
MM 40+ 3 21 Jon Maule Fort Collins
MM 40+ 3 23 Christopher Kinneer FORT COLLINS
MM 40+ 4 2 TJ Windsor Fort Collins
MM 40+ 4 4 Rick Vanderleek FORT COLLINS
MM 40+ 4 15 Joey Chavez Fort Collins
MM 40+ 4 21 Pete J Mohr FORT COLLINS
MM 40+ 4 --- Adam Glaser SEVERANCE
MM 50+ 4 David Hueter FORT COLLINS
MM 50+ 13 Rodrigo Gil Moreno de Mora LOVELAND
MM 50+ 31 Jonathan Day FORT COLLINS
MM 50+ 4 13 Eric Thompson FORT COLLINS
MM 50+ 4 17 Brad Wright FORT COLLINS
MM 50+ 4 21 Donald Dority Fort Collins
MM 50+ 4 22 Andrew Tidrick FORT COLLINS
MM 50+ 4 23 Dennis Livingston Fort Collins
MM 50+ 4 29 Jason Gugelman FORT COLLINS
MM 50+ 4 30 Mike Zuhlke GREELEY
MM 50+ 4 32 Peter Spurlin FORT COLLINS
MM 50+ 4 34 Zip Macrae Fort Collins
MM 50+ 4 37 Peter Strebe FORT COLLINS
MM 60+ 15 Ray Roetman Wellington
MM 60+ 17 Peter Mullarkey FORT COLLINS
MM 60+ 25 Eric Houck LOVELAND
MW 50+ 1 JJ Laughon FORT COLLINS
SM 3 2 Gunner Johnson FORT COLLINS
SM 3 12 Bryce Pfuetze FORT COLLINS
SM 4 8 Maas van de Graaf Timnath
SM 4 12 Kannon Johnson FORT COLLINS
SM 4 14 Matthew Britton Wellington
SM 4 16 Gavin Pollock TIMNATH
SM 4 21 Kyle Williams FORT COLLINS
SM 4 24 Ronan Pollock TIMNATH
SM 5 1 Drew Stuart Fort Collins
SM 5 2 Travis Stuart Fort Collins
SM Open 9 Tayne Andrade Fort Collins
SM Open 13 Chaz Hogenauer Fort Collins
SM Open 24 Peyton Wilkerson ESTES PARK
SM Open 27 Richard Morris Fort Collins
SM Open 35 Michael Migler Loveland
SS 4-5 3 Pete J Mohr FORT COLLINS
SSM 10 Shane Garland FORT COLLINS
SSM 15 Joshua Krabbe FORT COLLINS
SSM 21 Timothy Fegel FORT COLLINS
SW 3 10 Anna Kelso FORT COLLINS
SW 4 4 Cynthia Dywan Laramie
SW 4 13 Kathleen Strong FORT COLLINS
SW Open 4 Suzie Livingston FORT COLLINS
SW Open 8 Ali Artzberger LOVELAND

Sunday:

GROUP PLACE FIRST NAME LAST NAME CITY
JM 11-12 9 Charlie Mohr FORT COLLINS
JM 13-14 3 Desmond Mohr FORT COLLINS
JM 13-14 11 Alister Kinneer FORT COLLINS
JM 15-16 4 Ronan Pollock TIMNATH
JM 17-18 1 Kade Kreikemeier FORT COLLINS
JM 17-18 5 Gavin Pollock TIMNATH
JM 17-18 8 Carson Mead Berthoud
MM 40+ 1 Steven Stefko FORT COLLINS
MM 40+ 2 Daniel Porter FORT COLLINS
MM 40+ 3 3 Darrin Johnson FORT COLLINS
MM 40+ 3 4 Jon Maule Fort Collins
MM 40+ 4 3 TJ Windsor Fort Collins
MM 40+ 4 5 Rick Vanderleek FORT COLLINS
MM 40+ 4 10 Joey Chavez Fort Collins
MM 40+ 4 11 Pete J Mohr FORT COLLINS
MM 40+ 4 14 Adam Glaser SEVERANCE
MM 50+ 5 James Stevens Timnath
MM 50+ 7 Steve Stalgren LOVELAND
MM 50+ 8 David Hueter FORT COLLINS
MM 50+ 12 Rodrigo Gil Moreno de Mora LOVELAND
MM 50+ 4 11 Eric Thompson FORT COLLINS
MM 50+ 4 12 Brad Wright FORT COLLINS
MM 50+ 4 16 Dennis Livingston Fort Collins
MM 50+ 4 19 Jason Gugelman FORT COLLINS
MM 50+ 4 21 Ray Roetman Wellington
MM 50+ 4 22 Peter Spurlin FORT COLLINS
MM 50+ 4 23 Zip Macrae Fort Collins
MM 50+ 4 24 James Scott FORT COLLINS
MM 50+ 4 25 John Arguello Fort Collins
MM 50+ 4 26 Paul Bass FORT COLLINS
MM 50+ 4 28 Peter Strebe FORT COLLINS
MM 60+ 16 Peter Mullarkey FORT COLLINS
MM 60+ --- Donald Haywood FORT COLLINS
MW 50+ 3 JJ Laughon FORT COLLINS
SM 3 2 Gunner Johnson FORT COLLINS
SM 3 14 Bryce Pfuetze FORT COLLINS
SM 4 6 Maas van de Graaf Timnath
SM 4 8 Matthew Britton Wellington
SM 4 12 Kannon Johnson FORT COLLINS
SM 5 1 Drew Stuart Fort Collins
SM Open 4 Chaz Hogenauer Fort Collins
SM Open 8 Tayne Andrade Fort Collins
SM Open 16 Peyton Wilkerson ESTES PARK
SM Open 18 Richard Morris Fort Collins
SM Open --- Michael Migler Loveland
SS 4-5 5 Pete J Mohr FORT COLLINS
SSM 2 Andy Lueck Johnstown
SSM 3 Andy Lueck Johnstown
SSM 10 Joshua Krabbe FORT COLLINS
SSM 15 Shane Garland FORT COLLINS
SSM 17 Jonathan Day FORT COLLINS
SSW 4 Heidi Gurov Cheyenne
SSW 4 Heidi Gurov Cheyenne
SSW 5 Samantha Welter FORT COLLINS
SW 4 15 Kathleen Strong FORT COLLINS
SW Open 3 Suzie Livingston FORT COLLINS
SW Open 13 Ali Artzberger LOVELAND

Race Sponsors

Be sure to give the following sponsors some love and give Deb and Jeff Homan high fives for sponsoring the Dash for Cash each during each and every senior and masters race.  

1st City Mortgage Group
proVelo
Trek Bicycle Fort Collins North
Tst Inc Consulting Engineers
Colorado In Motion

New Belgium Brewery

Wagner Rentals

1st CIty Cycling Team