dejancobblake2018Photo by Dejan Smaic.

 

Photographers (Please message me if I'm missing any. I'll update as I come across new ones.) 

Brent Murphy Photography: http://www.brentmurphyphoto.com/2018-Road

Ryan Muncy Photography: http://www.ryanmuncyphotography.com/

Dejan Smaic: http://www.sportifimages.com/CYCLING/ROAD/2018-Road

 

Results

Full results: https://www.coloradocycling.org/results/road

NoCo results: 

Please note, in order to be listed, you have to have an annual USAC license that lists Fort Collins, Loveland, Estes Park etc as you hometown as that's how I track down results.  If you're not listed, that's probably the issue. I'm likely missing a lot of collegiate racers. 

GROUP PLACE FIRST NAME LAST NAME TEAM
Collegiate A Men 1 Brannan Fix The Phoenix Cyclery-Orbea
Collegiate A Men 2 Zack Jensen Unattached
Collegiate A Men 9 Ben O'Malley Scout Cycling Team
Collegiate A Men 22 Jeremy Norris Unattached
Collegiate A Women 11 Melanie Beale Unattached
Collegiate A Women 13 Margot Clyne UCI WPT: TWENTY20 p/b Sho-Air
Collegiate B Men 7 Adam Garcia Eliel Factory Team
Collegiate B Men 10 Miles Whedbee NCCP-First City Cycling Team
Collegiate C Men 20 Ezr Jacobson Rams Cycling Team
Collegiate C Men 27 Jack Paschke Rams Cycling Team
Collegiate Women C 3 Elana Neiley Unattached
Collegiate Women C 8 Jessica Vendegnia Unattached
Men 40+ 1-2-3 6 Mike Hegdal FCCT- Remote Geo
Men 40+ 1-2-3 16 Matthew Skrdla FCCT- Remote Geo
Men 40+ 1-2-3 39 Michael Williams Great Divide Brewing Company
Men 40+ 1-2-3 40 Matt Blakely FCCT- Remote Geo
Men 40+ 1-2-3 50 Jeff Ray Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage Inc
Men 40+ 1-2-3 53 Greg Eddy Team Rio Grande
Men 40+ 1-2-3 --- Greg Scanlan FCCT- Remote Geo
Men 40+ 1-2-3 --- Aaron Jeffrey Sonic Boom Racing p/b Lucky Pie
MM 40+ 4-5 3 Brad Wright Lee's Cyclery-Trek Bikes
MM 40+ 4-5 17 Robert Rucinski Old School Industries
MM 40+ 4-5 20 Bob Rowland Lee's Cyclery-Trek Bikes
MM 40+ 4-5 23 Willem van de Graaf Old School Industries
MM 40+ 4-5 26 Dan Evans NCCP-First City Cycling Team
MM 40+ 4-5 27 James Fahling Spradley Barr Wind Chill Cycling
MM 40+ 4-5 28 Jonathan Workman Team Rio Grande
MM 40+ 4-5 40 Dean Davis Unattached
MM 40+ 4-5 42 Mike Zuhlke 9seventy Racing
MM 40+ 4-5 43 Joe Zadkovic Unattached
MM 40+ 4-5 45 Matt Cramer 9seventy Racing
MM 40+ 4-5 --- Mick Occhiato NCCP-First City Cycling Team
MM 40+ 4-5 --- Jonathan Day Team Rio Grande
SM 3 6 Zachary Woy The Phoenix Cyclery-Orbea
SM 3 11 Tommy Papenthien The Phoenix Cyclery-Orbea
SM 3 14 Cole Evans NCCP-First City Cycling Team
SM 3 15 Anton Smirnov The Phoenix Cyclery-Orbea
SM 3 35 Nathan Petter Team Rio Grande
SM 3 39 Sinclair Hall The Phoenix Cyclery-Orbea
SM 3 --- Aston Woy The Phoenix Cyclery-Orbea
SM 4-5 4 Kevin Osberg NCCP-First City Cycling Team
SM 4-5 8 Josh Sturgeon Unattached
SM 4-5 9 Collin Zimmerman Primal-Audi Denver
SM 4-5 14 Alfred Querubin NCCP-First City Cycling Team
SM 4-5 25 Brian Stevens NCCP-First City Cycling Team
SM 4-5 27 Shane Garland Unattached
SM 4-5 32 Aaron Goble 9seventy Racing
SM 4-5 50 Bryce Pfuetze The Phoenix Cyclery-Orbea
SM 4-5 51 Maas van de Graaf The Phoenix Cyclery-Orbea
SM 4-5 55 Andrew Milewski The Phoenix Cyclery-Orbea
SM 4-5 --- Lucas Lenoch The Phoenix Cyclery-Orbea
SM Pro-1-2 13 Gavin Mannion UCI PCT: UnitedHealthcare
SM Pro-1-2 16 Brett Rindt Team Rio Grande
SM Pro-1-2 22 Walter Durrer Unattached
SM Pro-1-2 27 Kip Taylor Team Rio Grande
SM Pro-1-2 31 David Leonard Team Rio Grande
SM Pro-1-2 33 Zack Allison Clif Bar Development Cross Team
SM Pro-1-2 42 Kevin Tempel Team Rio Grande
SM Pro-1-2 44 Cody Stephenson Unattached
SM Pro-1-2 --- Wyatt Gaulke Stradalli/Reynolds Racing
SM Pro-1-2 --- Dane Emde FCCT- Remote Geo
SM Pro-1-2 --- Paul Kumm NCCP-First City Cycling Team
SM Pro-1-2 --- Travis Furman Black Swift / Cycleton Cycling Team
SM Pro-1-2 --- Anthony Olson Team Rio Grande
SW Open 1 Whitney Allison Colavita-Fine Cooking
SW Open 9 Jennifer Gerow Fort Follies
SW Open 10 Diana Hassel Team Rio Grande
SW Open 11 JJ Laughon Team Rio Grande
SW Open 17 Michelle Mjoen Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage Inc
SW Open 22 Debby Gavato Team Rio Grande
SW Open 24 Heidi Gurov 9seventy Racing
SW Open 31 Chris VanPatten Spradley Barr Wind Chill Cycling

zackcsu2018Local pro, Zack Allison take the win in the pro, 1,2 race. Photo by Logan VonBokel.

The CSU Oval criterium again lived up to its legendary status with rain and snow coming down hard during the Mens Pro, 1,2 race. Local racers Maxl Freeman, Bailey Scanlan, Tommy Papenthien, Zack Allison and Mel Beale all took wins. Several other racers managed to climb on the boxes. Results below.  Congrats and highfives to all the people that made this weekend possible. 

 

Photographers (message me if I'm missing any) 

Dejan Smaic:  https://www.sportifimages.com/CYCLING/ROAD/2018-Road/CSU-Oval-Crit/Pro-12-Men/

Brent Murphy Photography: http://www.brentmurphyphoto.com/2018-Road

Ryan Muncy Photography: http://www.ryanmuncyphotography.com/

Paul Kumm: https://www.facebook.com/paul.kumm/media_set?set=a.10214402374567539.1073741886.1663522420&type=3&pnref=story

Conor Wisentaner: https://www.facebook.com/conor.wisentaner.9/media_set?set=a.1223357981130740.1073741842.100003696503482&type=3

Chris Fuller: https://www.chrisfullerphotos.com/Bikes/

 

Results

Full results: https://www.coloradocycling.org/results/road#year=2018&eventId=2180&resultsetId=all

NoCo results: 

Please note, in order to be listed, you have to have an annual USAC license that lists Fort Collins, Loveland, Estes Park etc as you hometown as that's how I track down results.  If you're not listed, that's probably the issue. I'm likely missing a lot of collegiate racers. 

GROUP PLACE FIRST NAME LAST NAME TEAM
Collegiate A Men 1 Maxlimilian Freeman Colorado State University
Collegiate A Men 18 Mauro Rato Team Rio Grande
Collegiate A Men 19 Zack Jensen Unattached
Collegiate A Men 23 Brannan Fix The Phoenix Cyclery-Orbea
Collegiate A Men 29 Anton Smirnov The Phoenix Cyclery-Orbea
Collegiate A Women 3 Melanie Beale Colorado State University
Collegiate B Men 3 Tayne Andrade Colorado State University
Collegiate B Men 21 Miles Whedbee NCCP-First City Cycling Team
Collegiate B Men --- Alexander Marr Unattached
Collegiate B Women 1 Bailey Scanlan Colorado Mesa University
Collegiate B Women 2 Catie Jungmann Colorado State University
Collegiate B Women 3 Korissa Straub Colorado State University
Collegiate B Women 4 Bailey Richards Colorado State University
Collegiate C Men 4 Oliver Stubbs Colorado State University
Collegiate C Men 13 Ezr Jacobson Rams Cycling Team
SM 3 1 Tommy Papenthien The Phoenix Cyclery-Orbea
SM 3 4 Ben Schuchard NCCP-First City Cycling Team
SM 3 5 Zachary Woy The Phoenix Cyclery-Orbea
SM 3 7 Aston Woy The Phoenix Cyclery-Orbea
SM 3 13 Sinclair Hall The Phoenix Cyclery-Orbea
SM 3 --- John Lawyer NCCP-First City Cycling Team
SM 4-5 3 Shane Garland Unattached
SM 4-5 6 Josh Sturgeon Unattached
SM 4-5 14 Stephen Cochran Unattached
SM 4-5 17 Lucas Lenoch The Phoenix Cyclery-Orbea
SM 4-5 23 Kevin Osberg NCCP-First City Cycling Team
SM 4-5 26 Alec Pott Unattached
SM 4-5 32 Bryce Pfuetze The Phoenix Cyclery-Orbea
SM 4-5 33 Maas van de Graaf The Phoenix Cyclery-Orbea
SM 4-5 34 Andrew Milewski The Phoenix Cyclery-Orbea
SM 4-5 38 Roche Fahlaneigh Unattached
SM Pro-1-2 1 Zack Allison Clif Bar Development Cross Team
SM Pro-1-2 4 Anthony Olson Team Rio Grande
SM Pro-1-2 --- Brett Rindt Team Rio Grande
SM Pro-1-2 --- Greg Scanlan FCCT- Remote Geo
SW Pro-1-2-3 1 Melanie Beale Unattached
SW Pro-1-2-3 6 Jennifer Gerow Fort Follies
SW Pro-1-2-3 7 Michelle Mjoen Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage Inc

fcct

USAC racing continues in Northern Colorado with the CSU Cycling Spring Weekend on March 17th and 18th.  The Ram's fundraiser weekend will include the popular Cobb Lake Circuit Race and the CSU Criterium.  Preregistered races cost $25.00, day of, $30.00.  

Cobb Lake Circuit Race

When: Saturday March 17th- All day. 
Where:  Event Parking and registration will be at the Budweiser Headquarters just west of the Richards Lake Rd and Busch Drive intersection in the North Construction Parking Lot. Please exit I-25 at the Mountain Vista Exit, then head North on Giddings Rd, then east on Richards Lake Rd to reach the parking lot.

Registration: https://legacy.usacycling.org/myusac/index.php?pagename=registration&eventid=323&year=2018

Flyer: https://goo.gl/XCCAau

Facebook pagehttps://www.facebook.com/CSUSpringRaceWeekend/ 

 

CSU Criterium

When: Sunday March 18th- all day.
Where: Exit I-25 at the Mulberry Exit. Head west until you reach College Ave and turn south (left turn). Take College Ave to Lauel St and turn west (right turn). At the third light, take a left. Parking will be in the parking lot just North of the CSU Engineering Building.

Registration: https://legacy.usacycling.org/myusac/index.php?pagename=registration&eventid=323&year=2018

Flyer: https://goo.gl/XCCAau

Facebook event page: https://www.facebook.com/CSUSpringRaceWeekend/

 

Weekend Contact Info: 

Phone: 719.351.3474
Email: ryork (at) rams.colostate.edu